Hardware
Every other document here configures software. This one configures atoms: the silicon, the screen, the link and the watts that have to exist before any of the engine runs locally.
| What | One Mac Studio (M5 Max, default configuration) + Studio Display, running the models locally |
| Where | Kigali, Rwanda |
| Operated | On the desk, and reachable remotely when nobody is at it |
| Link | Business fibre + LTE failover on a second carrier |
| Powered | The grid, behind a 1500 VA line-interactive UPS |
| Plan capex | ~$5,300 all in (box $2,499) · ~$93/month to run |
Supersedes the Erkowit solar node. The previous version of this document sized an unmanned, off-grid DGX Spark node in eastern Sudan: a 6 kWp array, a 15 kWh battery, VSAT and a caretaker (in git history). Moving to Kigali removes the whole power plant. The grid is steady enough that a UPS replaces it, so the number that matters stops being kWp and becomes dollars.
Status: plan, not a purchase order. Tier 1 is affordable today; everything else is costed so the trigger is a decision rather than a scramble. See Tiers and triggers. The live cost model is at /hardware.
The site
| City | Kigali, Rwanda |
| Elevation | ~1,567 m |
| Ambient | ~20–27 °C year-round: no cooling load, the box sits in a normal room |
| Grid | Stable by regional standards; short outages and brownouts still happen |
| Fibre | CanalBox Business (GVA, launched Feb 2026, tiers up to 10 Gbps); Liquid and MTN as comparison quotes |
| Time zone | CAT, UTC+2 |
The Erkowit plan was dominated by what the site lacked: grid, staff and a lawful satellite link. Kigali has all three, so the plan shrinks to the machine and the two things it actually needs from the room: clean power for a few minutes, and a link that fails over.
What "run models locally" can mean
Frontier weights are closed, and no hardware buys them. What runs locally is the open-weight tier, which tops out around 71–72 % on SWE-bench against 80–95 % for closed models. The cloud keeps the frontier work; the box takes enrichment, classification, the coder model and anything that should not leave the building.
Run MoE models with low active parameters — never dense 70B
Decode speed is set by memory bandwidth ÷ bytes read per token, and a mixture-of- experts model only reads its active parameters. In 36 GB at 460 GB/s:
| Model | Active | Memory | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Llama 3.1 8B 4-bit | 8B dense | ~5 GB | Trivial. Classification and enrichment |
| gpt-oss-20b | ~4B active | ~13 GB | General reasoning that leaves most of the memory free |
| Qwen3-Coder-30B-A3B 4-bit | 3B active | ~17 GB | The target. Fits with room for context; low active params is what this hardware wants |
| gpt-oss-120b / 80B-class MoE | ~5B active | ~45–65 GB | Does not fit. Needs the 128 GB build (~75 tok/s measured there) |
| Dense Llama 3.1 70B | 70B dense | ~40 GB 4-bit | Never. Too big here, and bandwidth-bound on any Mac |
In 36 GB the 30B MoE class is the comfortable ceiling. That covers enrichment, classification and a capable coder; the cloud keeps everything bigger.
macOS and MLX, honestly
The box serves through Apple's MLX (mlx-lm, Ollama's MLX engine). Unified memory puts the whole model within the GPU's reach with no host-to-device copies, so 36 GB on a Mac behaves like 36 GB of VRAM, minus what macOS itself holds.
The price: no CUDA and no vLLM. vLLM's PagedAttention is Linux + CUDA only, and mlx_lm.server keeps a per-request KV cache. So the box is excellent for one person or a serial job queue, and the wrong shape for dozens of concurrent requests. That matches our size today; if it stops matching, it shows up as measured saturation and fires Tier 4.
The one box
Mac Studio, M5 Max, Apple's default configuration: $2,499 (US list, October 2026; $2,299 education). The M5 Mac Studio shipped 22 September 2026.
| Default (buy) | Upgrade at checkout | M5 Ultra (Tier 4) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| CPU | 18-core (6 super + 12 performance) | same | 36-core |
| GPU | 32-core | 40-core | up to 80-core |
| Memory | 36 GB unified | 128 GB | 96–512 GB |
| Bandwidth | 460 GB/s | 614 GB/s | 1.2 TB/s |
| Storage | 512 GB SSD | 512 GB | 1 TB |
| Typical draw | ~90 W load, ~9 W idle (est.) | ~105 W measured | ~220 W est. (480 W max rating) |
| Price | $2,499 | $5,099 (+$2,600) | from $5,499 |
Ports: 4× Thunderbolt 5, 10 Gb Ethernet, 2× USB-A, HDMI and a headphone jack on the back; 2× USB-C and an SDXC slot on the front. Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6 on Apple's N1 chip. Ships with macOS 27.
Memory is decided at checkout or never. Apple memory is part of the chip package; nothing can be added later. The default box is the cash-first choice and holds the 30B class. If 80B-class models are a known need on the day of purchase, the +$2,600 upgrade is the time to buy them, not a later Tier.
Buy the class, never the SKU
Apple refreshes its chips roughly yearly, and each generation raises memory bandwidth, which is exactly what caps decode. Our Tier 2 trigger may not fire before the M6 generation. So the spec reads "Mac Studio, Max-class chip, default configuration of the generation current at trigger time", never a part number. Written that way, buying the box last is not only cash discipline; the plan upgrades itself while it waits.
The display
Studio Display (2026): $1,599. 27″ 5K, 600 nits, P3, 12 MP Center Stage camera with Desk View, six speakers, two Thunderbolt 5 ports + two USB-C, daisy-chainable. The panel is the 2022 one; the new parts are the ports and the camera.
| Option | Cost | Take it? |
|---|---|---|
| Nano-texture glass | +$300 | Only if the desk faces a window |
| Tilt- and height-adjustable stand | +$400 | No: a VESA arm does it for a quarter of the price |
The Mac Studio ships with no keyboard or pointer: Magic Keyboard with Touch ID ($149) + Magic Trackpad ($129).
Connectivity
| Lane | Role | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Business fibre (CanalBox Business; Liquid / MTN quotes) | Primary | |
| LTE failover router on a different carrier | Automatic failover in seconds | ~$150 · ~$20/mo data |
The fibre monthly is an estimate until a written quote replaces it. Pick the carrier for the LTE line so it does not share the fibre provider's upstream; two links that fail together are one link.
Ingress and bandwidth
The box does not take inbound traffic from the internet. Remote access goes over Tailscale (and macOS Screen Sharing over it); no ports are opened on the router. Model weights are the only large downloads: a one-off 30–65 GB per model, minutes on fibre and something to avoid on the LTE lane.
Power
Kigali's grid replaces the solar plant. What remains is an APC Back-UPS Pro 1500 (BR1500MI, the 230 V model; 1500 VA / 865 W, line-interactive, ~$300): the AVR absorbs brownouts, and the battery gives an outage enough minutes to finish the job and sleep cleanly. The 120 V BR1500MS2 is the US sibling; do not import that one.
UPS runtime
runtime (min) = (battery Wh × efficiency) / peak W × 60
= (216 × 0.8) / 143 × 60 ≈ 73 min
Peak is the box under load (~90 W) + display (30 W) + fibre ONT/router (12 W) + LTE router (6 W) + SSD (5 W) = 143 W. With the 128 GB upgrade it rises to ~158 W (~66 minutes). Both are far under the UPS's 865 W limit.
Energy and the bill
| Load | W × h | Wh/day |
|---|---|---|
| Mac Studio M5 Max | 90 W × 8 h + 9 W × 16 h | 864 |
| Studio Display | 30 W × 10 h | 300 |
| Fibre ONT + router | 12 W × 24 h | 288 |
| LTE router | 6 W × 24 h | 144 |
| Time Machine SSD | 5 W × 24 h | 120 |
| Total | ~1.72 kWh/day |
At $0.25/kWh that is **$13/month**. Power is the smallest monthly line; the link
is the largest.
When the power or the link drops
The box gets used remotely whenever nobody is at the desk, so recovery is built out of simple, reliable parts:
- UPS with AVR. Brownouts never reach the box; a real outage gets minutes to finish and sleep cleanly.
- Start up automatically after a power failure. One macOS Energy setting, so every long outage heals itself without a human.
- LTE failover on a second carrier. The router cuts over in seconds, and Tailscale keeps the remote session alive through it.
- Backups. Time Machine hourly to the Thunderbolt 5 SSD, plus an off-site copy to S3.
- Idempotent queue. A power cut mid-job is normal, not an incident. Every job must be safe to re-run.
Bill of materials
USD, US list as of October 2026. Landed cost in Rwanda adds freight, duty and VAT; get a quote from an Apple Authorised Reseller in Kigali before committing, and compare it with buying in Dubai.
| Item | Cost |
|---|---|
| Mac Studio — M5 Max, default configuration (36 GB, 512 GB) | $2,499 |
| Studio Display (2026), standard glass, tilt stand | $1,599 |
| Magic Keyboard with Touch ID | $149 |
| Magic Trackpad | $129 |
| 4 TB Thunderbolt 5 SSD (Time Machine) | ~$400 |
| APC Back-UPS Pro 1500 (BR1500MI) | ~$300 |
| LTE failover router | ~$150 |
| Fibre installation | ~$50 |
| Total | ~$5,276 |
| Capex | Monthly | |
|---|---|---|
| Default workstation | ~$5,300 | ~$93 (fibre ~$60 + LTE ~$20 + power ~$13) |
| With the 128 GB upgrade | ~$7,900 | ~$93 |
Tiers and triggers
The Drive settles it: cash flow first. A workstation that eats the runway before there is revenue is the failure mode, not the plan.
| Tier | What | Capex | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Laptops the team owns, plus cloud | $0 | Current state |
| 1 | The link: business fibre, LTE failover on a second carrier, UPS for the router | ~$500 + ~$80/mo | None. Affordable now, and it protects delivery today |
| 2 | The workstation: Mac Studio M5 Max (default configuration), Studio Display, Magic Keyboard and Trackpad, Time Machine SSD. Hermes, the CRM mirror, git and staging move onto it | ~$4,800 | First paying school, or non-dilutive funding |
| 3 | Local models live: MLX serving for enrichment, classification and a 30B-class coder, all within 36 GB | $0 (software) | 3 paying schools / ~$3K MRR sustained 3 months |
| 4 | Scale the box: memory cannot be added later, so a second machine: an M5 Ultra (96–512 GB) or a 128 GB Studio clustered over Thunderbolt 5; the first Studio moves to a teammate's desk | ~$5,100–9,500 | Measured saturation: the queue waits on the machine, not the link |
| 5 | Customer plane migration: selected tenants on owned iron | Incremental | 12 months of measured uptime, and a customer who wants on-prem and pays for it |
Note the shape: the link comes first because it is cheap and protects delivery today, and the box waits on revenue. Running models locally then costs nothing extra: it is software on a machine we already bought.
The roads not taken
NVIDIA DGX Spark: rejected
128 GB unified at ~$4,000–4,700, with CUDA, vLLM and DGX OS (Ubuntu). It was the previous plan's box. Against the default M5 Max it holds 3.5× the memory at under two-thirds the bandwidth (273 vs 460 GB/s): bigger models, slower decode. It would be a second, headless machine beside the desk rather than the desk itself. If 80B-class models become the need, the +$2,600 upgrade at checkout keeps them in one box. Revisit only if a workload appears that genuinely needs CUDA (video generation is the likely one).
M5 Ultra now: watch
+$3,000 over the default Max for 2.6× the bandwidth and 96 GB (from $5,499; up to 512 GB, with that option slipping). Real speed, bought before there is a queue to speed up. It is Tier 4. Revisit when measured saturation says the Max is the bottleneck.
Studio Display XDR: rejected
$3,299 for mini-LED, HDR and 120 Hz on the same 27″ 5K canvas. Code, docs and dashboards gain nothing from HDR, and the $1,700 difference pays for the fibre line for two years.
Risks
| Risk | Mitigation |
|---|---|
| Landed price in Kigali well above US list | Quote a Kigali reseller and Dubai before ordering; the plan is written in USD list on purpose |
| Fibre quote higher than the $60 estimate | It is a single line item; the model on /hardware updates the moment the real number lands |
| Both links fail together | LTE carrier chosen to not share the fibre's upstream |
| Long outage beyond UPS runtime | Clean sleep on low battery + auto-start after power returns + idempotent queue |
| Theft or damage | Normal office security and insurance; Time Machine + S3 mean the data outlives the box |
| 36 GB turns out too small | Memory is fixed at purchase, so the fix is a second box (Tier 4); decide the +$2,600 upgrade at checkout if 80B-class models are already a known need |
| Open-weight quality stalls | The cloud keeps the frontier work; local models only take jobs they do well |
Open decisions
- Memory: the default 36 GB, or the +$2,600 128 GB build. It can only be decided at checkout.
- Fibre provider: get written quotes from CanalBox Business, Liquid and MTN.
- Where to buy: a Kigali Apple Authorised Reseller vs Dubai (price, warranty, duty).
- Nano-texture glass: depends on the desk's position relative to windows.
- Whose desk the box sits on, and who holds physical access.
Sources
The box: Apple Mac Studio technical specifications · Macworld — 2026 Mac Studio M5 Max and M5 Ultra specs and prices · MacRumors — Mac Studio roundup · Engadget — M5 Ultra review · Engadget — why the Mac Studio got expensive · Apple Newsroom — Mac Studio with M5 Max and M5 Ultra · Macworld — M5 Max Mac Studio review (base config, 460 GB/s) · M5 Max 128 GB retail listing — Abt · M5 Ultra vs DGX Spark on local LLMs The display: Apple Newsroom — new Studio Display and Studio Display XDR · 9to5Mac — new Studio Display · EveryMac — Studio Display 2026 specs · Macworld — Studio Display 2026 review · iGeeksBlog — Studio Display XDR Connectivity: Liquid Home fibre in Kigali · More Kigali households get fibre Serving: vLLM GPU installation (Linux + CUDA) · Prefill is compute-bound, decode is memory-bound Open-weight models: Best open-weight coding models to self-host, 2026
See also
On This Page
HardwareThe siteWhat "run models locally" can meanRun MoE models with low active parameters — never dense 70BmacOS and MLX, honestlyThe one boxBuy the class, never the SKUThe displayConnectivityIngress and bandwidthPowerUPS runtimeEnergy and the billWhen the power or the link dropsBill of materialsTiers and triggersThe roads not takenNVIDIA DGX Spark: rejectedM5 Ultra now: watchStudio Display XDR: rejectedRisksOpen decisionsSourcesSee also